PoliticalAction.com: Political Action Committee Homepage
[…] Finally, the GCA, 18 U.S.C. § 922(r), specifically states the following:

It shall be unlawful for any person to assemble from imported parts any semiautomatic rifle or any shotgun which is identical to any rifle or shotgun prohibited from importation under the…[GCA]…Section 925(d)(3).as not being particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes ….

Also, 27 C.F.R. § 478.39 states:

  1. (a) No person shall assemble a semiautomatic rifle or any shotgun using more than 10 of the imported parts listed in paragraph (c) of this section if the assembled firearm is prohibited from importation under section 925(d)(3) as not being particularly suitable for or readily adaptable to sporting purposes ….
  2. (b) The provisions of this section shall not apply to:
    1. (1) The assembly of such rifle or shotgun for sale or distribution by a licensed manufacturer to the United States or any department or agency thereof or to any State or any department, agency, or political subdivision thereof; or (2) The assembly of such rifle or shotgun for the purposes of testing or experimentation authorized by the Director under the provisions of [§478.151(formerly 178.151)]; or (3) The repair of any rifle or shotgun which had been imported into or assembled in the United States prior to November 30, 1990, or the replacement of any part of such firearm.
  3. (c) For purposes of this section, the term imported parts [tabulated below] are:
    1. (1) Frames, receivers, receiver castings, forgings, or castings.
    2. (2) Barrels.
    3. (3) Barrel extensions.
    4. (4) Mounting blocks (trunnions).
    5. (5) Muzzle attachments.
    6. (6) Bolts.
    7. (7) Bolt carriers.
    8. (8) Operating rods.
    9. (9) Gas pistons.
    10. (10) Trigger housings.
    11. (11) Triggers.